My Contest...

Coming soon!

Wednesday, April 29, 2009

Secret [piano lovers unite!!]

This is like one of the best Taiwanese movies ever!!

Perfect for anyone who loves, is studying or just knows the piano.

Starring the amazing Jay Chou (Who also directed it).

Name (Chinese): 不能說的秘密
Name (Ping Ying): Bu Neng Shuo De Mi Mi
Name (English): Secret

Summary (From Wiki): Ye Xianglun (Jay), a music student majoring in piano, transfers to Tamkang (Danjiang) Secondary School. It is a school famous for musically talented students, especially for those who play piano. On the first day of school, as he wanders through the piano building, he hears a mysterious melody being played that leads him to Lu Xiaoyu, another piano major. When he asks her about the song she was playing, she tells him that it is a secret that cannot be told.

Here it is eng subbed (1st part) srry it's harder to see to subs... :(



Yeah so here's some stuff about Jay...

Name Chinese: 周杰倫
Name English: Jay Chou
Born: January 18, 1979

Here's the amazing song from the movie (eng subbed!)



[Subbed by JenEm @ Youtube]

Hope you enjoy!! And remember to comment, espeically if you liked it!!

Wdebo :)

Dead Girl Dancing By: Linda Joy Singleton

Title: Dead Girl Dancing
Author: Linda Joy Singleton
PAPERBACK
Amount of Pages: 259
Publisher: Flux
Publishing Year: 2009
Geared Towards: Teens
Extra Info: This book is part of the "Dead Girl" series, the first book is Dead Girl Walking, the third one coming in the summer is Dead Girl In Love

"I can't believe I'm in the wrong body-again!!
Memo to self: Never make a promise to a dead grandmother"



Summary (From B.O.B): Apparently, this freaky phenomenon of stepping into someone's life-and their body-has a name: Temp Lifer. And when my grandmother heaped on the praise for a job well done last time, I sort of let it happen again. (GRRR...thanks, Grammy.)

So now I'm hungover and gazing in the mirror at...my boyfreind's older sister, who is getting ready to go wild on spring break-while being pursued by a psycho stalker and a Dark Lifer. Help!

Wdebo's Review: Hurray! Another "Dead Girl" book Spring Break edition. I was totally ready for this one after the giant cliffhanger from the first one! (And there's ANOTHER one in this one). Amber is back being the needy-strong girl she is and Eli is back being the strong-nerdy-protector he is.

What's not to love about "Dead Girl"? It has EVERYTHING: romance, body switching, zombies and action!

Pro: The writing was amazing as per usual. The humor was subtle but there. Quite...interesting characters. And I always say this, but it was cliche (That is a total pro to me) I guessed the ending after a bit of reading but I still loved it. Cuz everyone needs a little sweetness in their life right?

Con: Sometimes Amber just annoys me, she gets into some situtaions that if she just thought for a bit longer she wouldn't have gotten into the first place!!!

Favorite Character: Eli-haha I always fall in love with the guy. Yes, Eli is amazing and sweet and totally cares for Amber!! Squeel!! Why isn't the world filled with guys like that?!

All in all, for lovers of the first book cheer now cuz it's another one and also as great as the first!!

Grade: B++

Wdebo :)

Monday, April 27, 2009

OMG My first author interview!!

So, who better to be in the spotlight then Linda Joy Singleton? Linda has written numerous books including my fav (Dead Girl series) and The Seer series.

So, I was so excited to have this oppurtunity to interview her...so, here we go!!

Can you describe a typical day?

I get up around 6AM, go to my computer and check email and blogs for a while, then get serious and work on my latest book. Around 11AM, I quit for the day and usually go to Curves to exercise. Come home and have lunch. Then usually I go back to my computer for email, blogging or any other writing I have to do (sometimes answer fan mail or interviews like this). In the evening I watch reality shows and read great YA novels.

[Haha that's cool, so you have a very busy day huh? :D ]

How did you come up with the idea for Dead Girl Dancing?

I thought my readers, many in high school, would enjoy finding out what it would be like to be a college girl going on spring break. I wanted to have a good girl that's gone wild, too, so my heroine would have to do things out of her comfort zone. I also wanted to put in more danger and romance from Dark Lifers, plus the stuff about singing competitions since I love reality TV.

[Aw I loved the romance part!! ]

Are any of your characters based off of any people you know?

My characters are based on 20% reality and 80% imagination. I start off with a few ideas for a character and just let them gradually grow from the situation I put them in. I don't like anyone to be all bad or all good, so try to show deeper motivations (like Mauve's secret heart ache).

[Oh that's cool]

I hear you also have another series called "The Seer" can you tell me what it's about?

THE SEER is my most popular series and I'm currently writing the 6th (final) book called MAGICIAN'S MUSE. It's about a 16 year old psychic who is trying to fit in at school by staying in the background and making popular friends, but when she gets visions warning of danger, she risks everything to try to save other people. These are all mystery plots with paranormal aspects, so there's usually a crime to be solved and also a growing romance between Sabine and Dominic. The first book, DON'T DIE DRAGONFLY, has been rereleased recently into a large edition and includes a bonus short story about Dominic's life, showing how he came to speak to animals and escape a brutal uncle.

[Oh wow that sounds interesting, I should totally check it out!]

What's your favorite color?

PINK!! I'm very girly with my taste, liking shiny jewelry and pink clothes.

[Pink rocks, but I think I'm more of a blue girl :D]

If you were stranded on an island and could only bring five things what would it be?

Pen, journal, 2 thick fantasy novels like Harry Potter and a cat.

[Haha I would bring all of them and my dog <3>

Who are some authors you look up to?

Current authors are Margaret Peterson Haddix, Eva Ibbotson, J.K. Rowling, Tamara Pierce, Charles DeLint, Meg Cabot, Suzanne Colline, Jeanne DePrau and many more. I love reading MG/YA books!

[I look up to them too! Especially Meg Cabot, J.K. Rowling and Tamara Pierece!]

Can you tell us a little about Dead Girl In Love (the newest Dead Girl book which is coming out soon...and I so want to read!) ?

I just finished the final edits on DEAD GIRL IN LOVE and I'm very happy with this book. I think readers may like it the best. It's more romantic with two guys (one is dead) lusting after Amber and also has a mystery to solve about Amber's best friend Alyce. There's dating, too, as Amber tries to find the right guy for her best friend. And the book ends where the series began, with an ending that complete this trilogy and (I think) will satisfy readers. I posted a short scene here: http://lindajsingleton.livejournal.com/119337.html

[AHH! I'm so excited!!]

Thanks so much Linda, it was so nice talking to you!!

Wdebo :)


Sunday, April 26, 2009

In My Mailbox 六 (6)

Yeah! I finally have a consecutive week of IMM! (Very proud of myself), so I went to the library on Thursday and got 3 books that I've been DYING to read!! Check them out!!

Thanks so much for The Story Siren who's been doing the IMM posts.

The Borrowed:
Forever Princess By: Meg Cabot

(From Amazon.com: "What's a Princess to do?
It's Mia's senior year, and things seem great. She aced her senior project, got accepted to her dream college(s), and has her birthday gala coming up . . . not to mention prom, graduation, and Genovia's first-ever elections.
What's not to love about her life? Well . . .
Her senior project? It's a romance novel she secretly wrote, and no one wants to publish it.
Prince Phillipe's campaign in the Genovian elections isn't going well, thanks to her totally loathsome cousin René, who decided to run against him.
Her boyfriend, J.P., is so sweet and seemingly perfect. But is he the one?
And her first love, Michael, is back from Japan . . . and back in her life.
With Genovia's and her own future hanging in the balance, Mia's got some decisions to make: Which college? Which guy? How can she choose? Especially when what she decides might determine not just the next four years, but . . . forever! "
)

[Hurray! The LAST Princess Diaries...My post is up HERE]

Dead Girl Dancing By: Linda Joy Singleton


(From Amazon.com: "I can't believe I'm in the wrong body—again!
Apparently, this freaky phenomenon of stepping into someone's life—and their body—has a name: Temp Lifer.

And when my dead grandmother heaped on the praise for a job well done last time, I sort of let it happen again. (Grrr... thanks, Grammy.)
So now I'm hungover and gazing in the mirror at . . . my boyfriend's older sister, who is getting ready to go wild on spring break—while being pursued by a psycho stalker and a Dark Lifer. Help!
" )



[I finished it...Now my review is coming up soon!! Ah I realli want to read the third one!! But it comes out during the summer!!]

Envy By: Anna Godbersen

(From Amazon.com:
"Jealous whispers.
Old rivalries.
New betrayals.

Two months after Elizabeth Holland's dramatic homecoming, Manhattan eagerly awaits her return to the pinnacle of society. When Elizabeth refuses to rejoin her sister Diana's side, however, those watching New York's favorite family begin to suspect that all is not as it seems behind the stately doors of No. 17 Gramercy Park South.
Farther uptown, Henry and Penelope Schoonmaker are the city's most celebrated couple. But despite the glittering diamond ring on Penelope's finger, the newlyweds share little more than scorn for each other. And while the newspapers call Penelope's social-climbing best friend, Carolina Broad, an heiress, her fortune—and her fame—are anything but secure, especially now that one of society's darlings is slipping tales to the eager press.
In this next thrilling installment of Anna Godbersen's bestselling Luxe series, Manhattan's most envied residents appear to have everything they desire: Wealth. Beauty. Happiness. But sometimes the most practiced smiles hide the most scandalous secrets. . . .
" )

[Ah!! ENVY!!!!! AHHH!!!!]
The Recieved:
None :(
The Bought:
None :(
So, that's the books I got! What did you get?
Wdebo :)

Saturday, April 25, 2009

Forever Princess: Princess Diaries Vol X

Title: Forever Princess: Princess Diaries Vol X
Author: Meg Cabot
HARDBACK
Amount of Pages: 383
Publisher: HarperTeens (HarperCollins)
Publishing Year: 2009
Geared Towards: Teens
Extra Info: It's the tenth and last book of the series :(


Summary (From front cover): It's Mia's senior year, and things seem great. She aced her senior project, got accepted to her dream college (s), and has her birthday gala coming up...not to mention prom, graduation, and Genovia's first-ever elections.

What's not to love about her life? Well...

*Her senior project? It's a romance novel she secretly wrote, and no one wants to publish it.
*Prince Phillipe's campaign in the Genovian elections isn't going well, thanks to her totally loathsome cousin Rene, who decided to run against him.
*Her boyfriend, J.P., is so sweet and seemingly perfect. But is he the one?
*And her first love, Michael, is back from Japan...and back in her life.

With Genovia's and her own future hanging in balance, Mia's got some decisions to make: What college? Which guy? How can she choose? Especially when what she decides might determine not just the next four years, but...forever!

Wdebo's Review: I nearly had a heartattack when I saw this book on the Bestsellers Cart, which is one of those Dog-eat-dog-carts-with-no-holds-no-nothings-you-fight-for-the-book-you-want. I was so happy!! I felt like I lived off this book, since I started reading the third one (I never read the first or second) when I was like eight now seven years l8r I'm reading the last one...wow, time flies huh?

Anyways, I totally loved it!! (Cuz it's so cliche and I got the ending I wanted!) Go Mia!! Woohoo!!

Pro: Cliche can always be counted as a pro. In all the books, Mia is always in a lot of trouble, then through the wonderful art of cliche, she comes out with a sweet heartwarming ending. I just loved this story and hated the ending for the ninth one (Srry J.P. fans!).

Con: J.P. J.P. J.P. No me gusta J.P. I realli don't like J.P. Anyways, as much as I love Meg/Mia's writing, she goes off on the most random tangents then comes back to the thing she's talking about after a while it can get pretty confusing!

Favorite Character: Michael-Of course, I have loved him since Princess in Love, he is just so sweet and adorable. He is totally the prefect guy, he is smart, sweet, and loves Mia from the bottom of his heart!! Why can't more guys be like that??!!

All in all, this book is the perfect ending for die hard Princess Diaries lovers-get it now!! And it is never too late to fall in love with Princess Diaries!!

Grade: B+

Wdebo :)

Happy readings!!

Complicated-Avril Lavinge

An old personal FAVORITE of mine.

Oh wow, Avril Lavinge ROCKS!! I think she looks more prettier as her tomboy self then as her girlie self, but I guess she's pretty in both ways... Whateve.

So, one of my favs

Ah! I'm so pissed I can't embedd it...oh well watch it HERE, ah brings me back to my childhood. Lol I was super obsessed with this song when I was younger :P

Here is Evan Yo (This really amazing Taiwanese Idol singing a cover for her...as a promotion in Taiwan...) He's AMAZING!!







Here's Sk8r Boi...another amazing song by her...HERE

And here's Girlfriend



Hope you enjoy! Oh yeah, do you like Avril's more tomboy-ish look or her girlier look as in "The Best Damn Thing"? (woohoo my first poll lol)



Wdebo :)

Friday, April 24, 2009

I Love You (我愛你)-S.H.E

OMG, so this song is AMAZING, and the story made me shed a tear (Actual vid! Yeah!)

The story:

A guy and a girl fall in love in Shanghai in 1949 during when the Japanese attacked China. The girl has to leave China to Taiwan with her family to escape getting KILLED.

When she leaves the girl gives the guy a box and says that it contains all her love and if he misses her to just open the box. The girl asks him to wait for her, he says he will wait for her forever, and to just come to the school to find him.

40 years or so later her son finds the dude and tells his mother. She gets realli emotional and goes to China to meet. She cries and says she can't get married to him. He tells her he didn't just promise his love to her for only this lifetime he promised it for all of their lifetimes together.

In the end they decide to live together. Then they turn into little kids and run up the stairs [super sweet].

I feel bad for the husband he must really love her if he's willing to let her go with this guy for the rest of her life.

At the very end the girl says in Shanghai-nian (srry don't know what it's called) "I love you"

Here it is english subbed!



Hope you enjoy it!!

Wdebo :)

Thursday, April 23, 2009

A Great and Terrible Beauty

Title: A Great and Terrible Beauty
Author: Libba Bray
PAPERBACK
Amount of Pages: 403
Publisher: Delacorte Press
Publishing Year: 2003
Geared Towards: Teens 13 +
Extra Info: There are three books in the series, this is the first. The second one is Rebel Angels and the third is The Sweet Far Thing.

Summary (From B.O.B): Gemma Doyle isn't like other girls. Girls with impeccable manners, who speak when spoken to, who remember their station, and who will lie back and think of England when it's required of them.

No, sixteen-year-old Gemma is an island unto herself, sent to Spence Academy in London after tragedy strikes her family in India. Lonely, guiltridden, and prone to visions of the future that have an uncomfortable habit of coming true, Gemma finds a chilly reception. But she's not completel alone...she's followed by a mysterious young man, who warns her to close her mind against the visions.

For it's at Spence that Gemma's power to attract the supernatural unfolds; there she becomes entangled with the school's most powerful girls and discovers her mother's connection to a shadowy group called the Order. It's there that her destiny waits...if only she can believe in it.

Wdebo's Review: I read this book a few years ago, but I totally fell in love with it. (I'm sorry I can't remember that much... :( ) I feel that more people should read this book because it's amazing and Libba Bray is coming out with her new book! Woohoo (Even though I would have liked a forth one, but sadly the A Great and Terrible Beauty tril has ended...but not in my heart ;P )

Pro: Amazing writting, Libba Bray is just amazing. Her writing is so gothic, chick, and sarcastic and you just can't put down this book until your done. I love Gemma, she's strong enough to stand up for herself and try her best at everything.

Con: Sometimes Ann (one of the "charity" cases of the school) just pisses me off. She is way too weak and even if everything is laid out perfectly for her she still messes it up...ahhh!

Favorite Character: Kartik *swoons* oh my god, when they talk about falling in love with a fictional character...I totally fell in love with Kartik. Amazing guy, wish the world was filled with Kartiks :D I want Gemma and Kartik together forever!! (The ending for The Sweet Far Thing...AHH!)

All in all, this is an amazing book that everyone should read!! Also Rebel Angels and The Sweet Far Thing (Not as good as AGATB but still great)

Grade: A-

Wdebo :)

Wednesday, April 22, 2009

Hairspray Movie and Broadway

I Love Love LOVE (Ok maybe not as much as I love Taiwanese Dramas but close) Hairspray, I love the broadway more then the movie but they are still good...here are some of my fav songs on it!!

The Nicest Kids in Town





You can't stop the Beat





Without Love






Hope you enjoy!



Wdebo :)

Tuesday, April 21, 2009

Yeah! An award!!

Hurray I am was so happy when I came home and found this lovely award waiting for me! (Thanks so much Jo!)So now for the rules:

1) Accept the award, post it on your blog together with the name of the person who has granted the award and his or her blog link.

2) Pass the award to 15 other blogs that you've newly discovered. Remember to contact the bloggers to let them know they have been chosen for this award.

Ah I 'm sorry it's not fifteen (srry if I missed anyone!)

Michelle's Reads (Awesome book reviews and she has such a cute title thingy :D )
Letter Garden (Lovely art and wonderful book reviews)
Bri's Book Reviews (Srry Bri, I kno you already got this award)
Cupcake Witch (I can't believe it took me so long to find her, her blog is amazing)
Mixtures: Books...+ (Great new blogger!)
Dog-Eared and Well-Read (Her blog is so organized -compared to mine- and her reviews are so great and I just love the dog picture!)
Books and Literature For Teens (I love her reviews and her title thingy is so clean and pretty)
T.V. And Book Addict (Her blog is so pretty and I love her reviewing style)
The Book Girl Reviews (Srry you already got it a lot-but her blog is very pretty!)
LiyanaLand! (Her blog just looks so cool and her reviews are amazing! Keep it up!)
Stop, Drop, and Read! (Diana-I know I didn't recently discover you but I love your blog!! )

Now go and check out these amazing blogs!

Wdebo :)


Ariel Lin

Ariel is a really talented taiwanese idol who started out as a model and is now making amazingly funny and heartwarming dramas and songs!!

She was in Love or Bread with Joe Cheng and ISWAK also with Joe and Jiro (From Fahrenheit).

She is an amazing actor because she can cry on cue and it's not one of those fake/laugh-like sobs it is a big giant cry out.

Here is some info from DramaWiki:

Name: 林依晨 (Lin Yi Chen)
English Name: Ariel Lin
Profession: Actress and singer
Chinese Zodiac: Dog

This is a song I like by her...

The Taste of Bread (Ending song for Love or Bread)-Not the MV, just a collection of clips from the show.

Hope you enjoy! And remember to comment!

Wdebo :)

Monday, April 20, 2009

Sophomore Switch By: Abby McDonald

Title: Sophomore Switch
Author: Abby McDonald
HARDBACK
Amount of Pages: 297
Publisher: Candlewick Press
Publishing Year: 2009
Geared Towards: Teens 13+


Summary (From front flap): Reeling from aftershocks of what will heretofore be known as "The Hot-Tub Incident," American party girl Tasha jumps at the chance to spend a semestere abroad at tweedy Oxford University-banking on the fact that the tabloid stories about her won't have made their way across the Pond. But is wading Uggs-deep in feminist theory really so much better than living down the stares and snickers stateside?

Meanwhile, studious control freak Emily disappoints her snooty British family by throwing herself into film classes-at UC Santa Barbara. Her English accent gets her plenty of male attention, but not all of it welcome-especially the frusting confrontations with a fellow classmate.

Wdebo's Review: I didn't know what to expect when I first opened the book, I don't think I read that many reviews about. The cover looked pretty good it was short and sweet, I guess. When I started it seemed like anyother book I've read it was cliche, but the writting was pretty good. It just seemed new, I don't know if that makes sense just seemed not as experianced like say Meg Cabot. I'm not saying it's bad, it was actually pretty good, but it was how all debut novels are a little rocky, even the best of the best debut novels have a kind of rockiness to them.

Pro: I liked her writting it totally got to my teenage-sarcasm-ness. Her characters were interesting and at the end learned a valuable lesson about the importance about being true to theirselves.

Con: They repeat the same thing a lot like Natasha repeats "The Hot Tub Incident" and Em repeats something about good natural teenage fun. The people around them are all VERY steryotypical, the ppl in Oxford are all totally nerdy and in Cali blond and party seeking.

My Favorite Character: None, wow, I don't think I've read a book b4 that I haven't had a fav character. I had a few fav characters before but after a while all of them didn't live up to my expectations.

All in all, this was an ok book, not my fav but not the worst, I guess you can say I'm indiffrent to it. Read it if you want an easy read-lazy summer read I guess. Woohoo two more months until SUMMER VACATION!!

Grade: B-

What books have you read? What are your reccomendations for summer reads?

Wdebo :)

Sunday, April 19, 2009

In My Mailbox 五 (5)

So, I didn't do it last week because I didn't get any books last but this week I got 2, woohoo. Oh well I guess low days have their good points...like getting homework done :P

I stole this feature from The Story Siren.

The Borrowed:
Sophomore Switch By: Abby McDonald

(From Amazon's Editorial Review) "Take an administrative snafu, a bad breakup, and what shall heretofore be known as "The Hot-Tub Incident," and you’ve got two unprepared sophomores on a semester abrLinkoad. For American party girl Tasha, an escape to Oxford may be a chance to ditch her fame as a tabloid temptress, but wading Uggs-deep in feminist theory is not her idea of a break. Meanwhile, the British half of the exchange, studious Emily, nurses an aching heart amid the bikinis and beer pong of U.C. Santa Barbara. Soon desperation has the girls texting each other tips — on fitting in, finding love, and figuring out who they really are. With an anthropologist’s eye for detail and a true ear for teen-speak, exciting new novelist Abby McDonald has crafted a funny, fast-paced, poignant look at survival, sisterhood, and the surprising ways we discover our true selves. "

(I finished reading it and my review is probobly coming up this week, it wasn't my favorite book and...more coming soon!)

The Bought:

None :(

The Recieved:

Revolutionary Road By: Richard Yates

(From Amazon.com) "The rediscovery and rejuvenation of Richard Yates's 1961 novel Revolutionary Road is due in large part to its continuing emotional and moral resonance for an early 21st-century readership. April and Frank Wheeler are a young, ostensibly thriving couple living with their two children in a prosperous Connecticut suburb in the mid-1950s. However, like the characters in John Updike's similarly themed Couples, the self-assured exterior masks a creeping frustration at their inability to feel fulfilled in their relationships or careers. Frank is mired in a well-paying but boring office job and April is a housewife still mourning the demise of her hoped-for acting career. Determined to identify themselves as superior to the mediocre sprawl of suburbanites who surround them, they decide to move to France where they will be better able to develop their true artistic sensibilities, free of the consumerist demands of capitalist America. As their relationship deteriorates into an endless cycle of squabbling, jealousy and recriminations, their trip and their dreams of self-fulfillment are thrown into jeopardy. "
(I am currently reading it..very good!)
What books did you recieve this week?
Wdebo :)

Saturday, April 18, 2009

The Melody of LOVE- Xiao Gui Ft. Genie

I Love Love LOVE this song!

Xiao Gui and Genie sound soo cute together!!

All I can say is "Jia You Xiao Gui! Hope you make more songs soon!!"

Their voices are amazing, love both of their voices!!

Eng subbed!



Hope you Enjoy! Remember to comment!!

Wdebo :)

Tuesday, April 14, 2009

Jolin Tsai

Jolin is a really talented actress, singer and dancer. She is considered the "Taiwanese Britney Spears" (Let's just hope you doesn't shave her head huh?)

Some info from DramaWiki:

Name: Cai Yi Lin (蔡依林)
English Name: Jolin Tsai

Here are songs by her...

So here's one of her newer songs (eng subbed-I'm srry the mv is REALLY weird, if you feel awkward watching it, multiply it by 100 and that was how I felt watching it in Chinese school with my parents behind me and my friend's and there parent's there also) it's called Agent J, but all in all it's really good!



A Wonder in Madrid



Jing Tian Ni Yao Jia Gei Wo (Today you will marry me) ft. David Tao...eng subbed!



Here's her and Xiao Zhu



Wdebo :)

Monday, April 13, 2009

Corner With Love

So, I haven't done a Tdrama review in FOREVER! So here it is...Corner With Love!

Corner With Love follows the story of Qing Lang (Xiao Zhu) and Xin Lei (Barbie Xu).

Qing Lang is an aspiring artist and a really good guy who likes to help people and because of this want to help others, he gets himself tricked from Taiwan to Shanghai with no money and no place to stay, so he decides to work at a Taiwanese Xiao Chi (Literally little eats, they're like snacks-totally delish) restaurant in Shanghai. He learned to make Ou A Jian (Oyster pancakes-totally delish also) from his grandmother, who has a stall in Taiwan. He works there to make money to go back to Taiwan.

Xin Lei is a rich, spoiled brat, who's father is a big bussiness man in Shanghai. She is on the highest point of her life. She is the fiance to a super sweet and cute guy who she is in LOVE with. She meets his family and because she has such a big head she says she will make oyster pancakes for her fiance's fam's gathering. But the problem is SHE DOESN'T KNOW HOW TO COOK! She goes to the first Taiwanese snack restaurant she sees (Qing Lang's-oh didn't see that coming huh?) and they both go into shock mode because earlier in the week her car had run into Qing Lang's bike and stuff happens and they both hate each other.

They cook together (plus a lot of hair sniffing action and guy-crossing-dressing-into-a-maid-outfit-thing going on. Let me tell you buff Show + skimpy maid outfit + thick, hairy legs = hillarious) and they think they won't see each other again. But then *dun dun dun TDrama twist* they DO!! OMG surprised! They get drunk together become friends blah blah blah then they fall in love <3


I totally loved this show it was sweet, funny, cute and it made me laugh and cry. Show is just adorable in it (One of the main reasons I watched it) except he looks way dark. Weird how on YLBFB he's so white and on his dramas and mvs he's so black, is a chamelion?!!

I love the beginning where they describe all the "male" and "female" leads. "Likes to smile like an idiot" haha cracks me up all the time! Also the part where he falls off the bike lol!!

OMG also Xiao Gui is in it and can you say cute?!!

I totally think everyone should watch it, one of my favs!!!!!!!!

Grade: A

Wdebo :)

Sunday, April 12, 2009

The Joy Luck Club By: Amy Tan

Title: The Joy Luck Club
Author: Amy Tan
PAPERBACK
Amount of pages: 352
Publisher: (1st edition) Ballantine Books
Publishing Year (1st edition): 1990
Geared Towards: Adults, but teens should read it, it's really good not YA material but just really good.





Summary: The Joy Luck Club follows the stories of four Chinese immigrant women and their ABC (American Born Chinese) daughters.

The Mothers:

Suyuan Woo [Dead-her story is told from the point of her daughter, Jing Mei-Woo. Suyuan survived the horrible Japanese attacks on ]


Lindo Jong [Lindo is forced into marrage (which was arranged for her when she was a baby), she learns to "love" this man as her brother and later hatches a plan to get out of this marriage. When she gets to America she marries Tin Jong and has three children with him.]


An-Mei Hsu [Her mother left her when she was really small, you later find out it was because she was tricked into sleeping with another man right after her husband died. *ooh scandolous* Her grandmother treats her mother like a ghost, someone they aren't allowed to talk about.]


Ying-Ying St. Clair [Her head strong ways were subdued once she moved to America. Her American husband Clifford St. Clair translates for her and usually translates incorrectly because he doesn't understand the real her.]

The Daughters:

Jing-Mei (June) Woo [June takes the place of her mother, Suyuan, in the Joy Luck Club. She has never been able to reach her mother's expectations, but she has been working very hard to try and reach them.]

Waverly Jong [A chess champion when she was young, she later quit because her mom kept showing her off like a trophy. She fears that her mother will have things to say about her and her white fiance, Rich.]

Rose Hsu [Rose and her husband Ted share all the responsibilities and she finds it plain and boring after a while.]

Lena St. Clair [Married and the only daughter of Ying-Ying and Clifford]

Wdebo's Review: I'm sorry my sumary doesn't really say anything about the story. So, the story has eight diffrent stories going on and seven diffrent narrators. It sounds complicated, but it really isn't (unless of course you're this girl from my class who couldn't follow along to the story because it "switches around" and she gave it an F because it was too "confusing.") Truely, it's not that hard to follow they have the names in the beginning of each chapter and after a few words you remember what this person's story is (seeing as how each story is totally diffrent).

Pro: Amy's writting is amazing in this story. You can totally understand what the characters are thinking (That you first person narration!) I love the characters especially Jing-Mei because she shows that not all Chinese people are perfect, that they have flaws, not all of them are the smartest, prettiest, most talented there are still plain Chinese people!

Con: As much as I loved the beginning and ending I found the middle boring, don't get me wrong it was good, but it felt like it was dragging.

Favorite Character: Jing-Mei (As stated on "pro")

All in all, I would totally reccomend this book to anybody it was really well written (and you can learn some Chinese.) and I'm sure a lot of people would enjoy it!

Grade: A-

Wdebo :)

Saturday, April 11, 2009

Bai Gei Ni (Deafeted By You) By: Show ft. Elva

This is one of my new favs

The song is so cute and the mv is too!!

Note: Show = Xiao Zhu

English subbed!



Hope you enjoy it!!

Wdebo :)

Wednesday, April 8, 2009

Promise of the Wolves By: Dorothy Hearst

Title: Promise of the Wolves: The Wolf Chronicles
Author: Dorothy Hearst
HARDBACK
Amount of Pages: 335
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Publishing Year: 2008
Geared Towards: Ages 12+

Summary (From front flap):

WHAT IS THE PROMISE OF THE WOLF?
NEVER CONSORT WITH HUMANS
~
NEVER KILL A HUMAN UNPROVOKED
~
NEVER ALLOW A MIXED-BLOOD WOLF TO LIVE.

At least that's what the wolves of the Wide Valley believe. Until a young wolf dares to break the rules-and forever alters the relationship between wolves and the humans who share their world.

This is the story of such a wolf. Born of a forbidden mixed-blood litter and an outcast after her mother is banished, Kaala is determined to earn a place in the Swift River Pack. But her world is turned upside down when she saws a human girl from drowning. Risking expulsion from their pack and exile from the Wide Valley, Kaala and her young packmates begin to hunt with the humans and thus discover the long-hidden bond between the two clans. But when war between wolves and humans threatens, Kaala learn the lies behind the wolf's promise. Lies that force her to choose between safety for herself and her friends and the survival of her pack-and perhaps of all wolf- and humankind.

Wdebo's Review: If it wasn't for PulseIt, I doubt I would have even picked this up to read it. I confess I am a serial book-judger-by-the-cover. *cowers from embarassment*. But I guess that's why I love PulseIt, it makes me read books that I would usually never read and I usually fall in love with them, Promise of the Wolves was no exception. It's so interesting to read from an animal's prospective then a human's. The animals all see things in a diffrent light then us our world amazes them and their world amazes us. Amazing huh?

Pro: Oh, the characters were amazing, the story was also amazing. I loved reading from Kaala's point of view, her view was very naiive but slowly but surely she grew up right in front of our lives and her observations must sometimes have still been very childish but they slowly turned more and more mature. I could feel exactly how she was feeling, she wore her heart on her...paw, if she was angry you could almost see her teeth barred, her hackles raised, her fur standing up. And if she was happy you could see her tail wagging and her tounge lolling around happily. Yeah! Love Kaala!

Con: I found the prologue to be boring, even though it was really well written, I don't know, I couldn't get into the book until the first chapter. So, after I read the prologue, I was thinking "Oh wow, this is going to be a loooong read." I also found the middle to end to be dragging and boring.

Favorite character (new feature!): I LOVE LOVE LOVE Tiltoo, he's Kaala's gaurdian raven "angel." He is always there to help her out even if he does it in a very snide and sarcastic manner, I guess that's what was fun about reading about Tiltoo.

All in all, this was a wonderful book for all those who loves animal books and even those who didn't. How do you know you don't like something until you've tried it?

Grade: B+

Wdebo :)

Tuesday, April 7, 2009

Xiao Zhu Part 2!!!!

So, I already did a TTS of Xiao Zhu before. But since I've discovered more and more of his music I will be adding this next post!! (Oh wow that was 12 weeks ago!!)

So, as you know from my previous post XZ is a singer, actor, and talented musician, host and comedian.

So, since I learned how to add scrolling text boxes to my posts and can add translations!! (Srry for the big gaps!!)








All real english in CAPS

Girl: SIXTEEN YEARS OLD
Xiao Zhu: Seven years old?
G: Sixteen
Xiao Gui: Sixteen?
XZ: Sixteen?
XG: Sixteen!
XZ: Wow, 16 your english is very TOP
XG: Very good (trying to tell XZ how to say it but yet..)
XZ: VERY TOP
XG: VERY WELL
XZ: Very good eh?
XG: Now, just go to the side and take a break.
XZ: (In Japanese) Please take a break
XG: OK the next student...just a min what did you just say?
XZ: (In Jap) Please take a break
XG: That's japanese...you want to take a break?
XZ: HOW OLD...WHATS UR NAME?
XG: HOW OLD ARE...HOW OLD WHATS UR NAME?
XZ: I want to ask the name first
Girl: Wei Ting
XG: Wei Ting
WT: Yes
*Guy in the black jacket bursting out laughing is Wilber, as you kno from previous posts...he is an ABC so his english is pretty good*
XG: ARE YOU READY?
XZ: NEW HEART! YOU HAVE NEW HEART!...Xing Xin (Believe in yourself-he says it with an accent)
*Words: What and what?*
XG: You can't even speak in Chinese?
XZ: Xing Xin
XG: You want to say Xing Xin but why did you say "Xin Xing" (Literally heart letter)
XZ: NEW HEART
XG: NEW HEART?
XZ: NEW HEART!
XG: Idiot!
*Words: The others are laughing a bit too loudy*
XZ: I'm trying realli hard to learn english!










*I skipped the first line*
XG: OK your turn
XZ: The most important thing in a magic trick is making other ppl laugh without any props.
*Does his "trick"*
Green Words= What was that about?
XZ: Does everyone see the needle? Pretend this is a needle.
XG: Ah!
XZ: THAT'S GOOD, Kids don't try this @ home.
*Orange-gold words=really knows how to act
XG: So amazing! *After a bit from trick* wow, so great!
XZ: I'll do it to the music, silence please!
XG: You just messed it up!
*Green words=not to tempo/tempo wrong*
XZ: I have more! Let me see if you have anything on your shirt. Can you give me that necklace plz? *Girl gives necklace* Look this is a very ordinary necklace *AFter XG plays with it* Watch carefully!
*I'm not sure what the red words say, something about how he's amzin* For you.
XG: Let's all clap for him
*XZ walks off*
Audience: MR. PIG!! (It's another character he plays on YLBFB, super funny, a gayish "american" movie producer, hillarious, Ill send you one sometime*
XZ: Bian Bu Jian (Become invisable!)...What I'm still here?




And him playing the drums



Finally, why not end with a song? "Zui Hou De Feng Du" and it's english subbed..also, it shows off his mad piano skills lol! :D



Wdebo :)

Sunday, April 5, 2009

In My Mailbox 四 (4)

So, I had a really slow week this week, but I guess that's good, gives me a chance to work on a presentation I have for Chinese school :D

I stole this idea from The Story Siren


The Recieved:
So, this week I recieved:

Being Nikki By: Meg Cabot
GoldenGirl: A Bradford Novel By: Micol Oswel

Also, I recieved a bookmark and an autograph..

The borrowed:

None :(

The recieved:

The Dust of 100 Dogs By: A.S. King

Wdebo :)

Saturday, April 4, 2009

Weekend Pick for April 4


So, I'm really sorry I haven't done a weekend pick in...how long has it been? Like two months, but I've been realli busy and (confession) I forgot about it...so here it is!!

Book: GoldenGirl: A Bradford Novel By: Micol Ostow
Author: Meg Cabot
Movie: Juno
Song:
Trendy Man By: Show Luo AKA Xiao Zhu





Taiwanese Actor/Actress: Jimmy Lin- He's a really talented actor AND he's a professional race car driver
Taiwanese Drama (New Feature!!): Pi Li MIT- It stars Xiao Gui and Arron (From Fahrenheit) and Gui Gui from Hey Girl! I love this show it's amazing and funny, especially Xiao Gui!





Television Show: Sabrina, the Teenage Witch- Haha I was obsessed with it!!

Quote:

"You're so big it's a public nuisance. I oughta sue you for obscuring traffic here."


~Love★Com Vol 1


Wdebo :)


Please comment and tell me what you think!

Wednesday, April 1, 2009

GoldenGirl: A Bradford Novel By: Micol Ostow

Title: GoldenGirl: A Bradford Novel
Author: Micol Ostow
PAPERBACK
Amount of Pages: 195
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Publishing Year: 2009
Geared Towards: Teens (13+)
Extra Info: This book has its own WEBSITE, and I went on and it looks SOO real!! And you can become "friends" on Facebook and Myspace, and since I am such a nerd I decided to do just that! :P





Summary: Meet Spencer, Paige, and Madison, three filthy-rich-connection-galore beyotches who are the queen bees of Bradford Prep, a prestigeous rich ppl only private school.


Meet Spencer- Blond, and the second half of the school's cutest couple (Spencer + Tyler = Love (?) ), but when super cute ex (um I looked at his picture, yeah not that cute) Jeremy Brown comes back from his mom's sebatical, Spencer can't help but feel a little pang of, "what's that? Could it be?" love for him. But when Regan Stanford comes to their school and Jeremy's attention is focused on him, she can't help but feel that the green eyed monster is crawling into her heart.


Meet Paige- The bitchest of the bitchest. Currently on-and-off dating Dalton Richmond-the school's "Alpha Dog (empasis on 'dog' )". But when her old frendemy, Regan, comes back into her little life she can't stop the anger that comes into her mind as she decides to get revenge and "smother the threat."


Meet Madison- A total fashionista, a total fashionista with a BIG secret (Which is revealed in the next book, but I'm sure I know alreay-cuz I'm cool like that lol). Madison is the nicer one of the three, but yeah, you never know, the nice one could be the one with the bigger bite... (It's not suppose to mean anything, it might in the next book tho...)


WELCOME TO BRADFORD PREP. HOPE YOU ENJOY YOUR STAY.


Wdebo's Review: First things first, that summary sure was fun to write. I don't think I've written an actual review in AGES! (Yeah for me! *Claps hands together like London Tipton* ) Now to the important thing...the actual review...dun dun dun dun. I always hated the books about mean girls, but for some strange reason, I totally enjoyed this book! It was good and had this flair about it, even though, I still can't believe it (I hope I don't sound sexist) it was written by a guy. It seems a lot of books like this are getting written more and more by guys and less and less by girls weird huh?

Pro: Mean characters, but they were very interesting to read about. The whole book was written in like a blog form, and even though it was in paragraph form, there was something fun and exciting about reading it, I just totally enjoyed it!! (See who doesn't love blog posts?!!)

Con: Even though the characters were interesting they were ugh. Spencer was annoying, she's suppose to be the "good girl" of the girl, but all she conveyed to me was a stuck up brat who's brain was filled with revenge. "Oh she hurt my friend I have to do something bad to her, oh she hurt me I have to do something bad to her. Blah Blah Blah." "

All in all, this was a really good book for those who enjoy books like Privilege. Also, for those,like me, who HATE these types of books, read it and I believe you will like them like I do (except there are some that I just CAN'T READ!). I can't wait for Fashionista...coming...IDK...

Grade: A-

Wdebo :)

Can anyone tell me when Fashionista comes out? Thanks!!