My Contest...

Coming soon!

Friday, January 29, 2010

Contest: Valentine's Day Giveaway!

-Closed-

Ahhh, February 14, the day of love and also, this year, Chinese New Year! So, to celebrate I have a contest for everyone...hope you can join and good luck :) Hopefully it will add a little love to your life :D

The Books...

Stupid Cupid by Rhonda Stapleton
What Would Emma Do by Eileen Cook
Perfect You by Elizabeth Scott
Kissed by An Angel by Elizabeth Chandler
Romantic Comedies: Perfect Shot by Debbie Rigaud




Doesn't that just sound awesome? So there will be one winner per book, so a total of 5 winners!!

To enter, all you have to do is answer this question...
Align Center

What are some characteristics of your Dream guy (or girl)?


So, me first, hmm, my dream guy would be tall, taller then me (not a hard task), he would have dark brown hair and blue eyes. He would be very smart and be talented, and be able to play at least one instrument and very willing to learn Chinese.

Contest will end...February 14 (Vday + Chinese New Year!)




Sorry, international readers this contest is not international (But hopefully there will be an international contest soon)...




For extra entrees all you have to do is...
+1 Becoming follower
+2 Already being a follower
+1 Adding this contest to your sidebar/blogging about it/facebooking it..etc. etc. anything publicity related just send me the link :D-You can have one for each thing you do just send the link
+1 Adding me to your blogroll (Or if you already have b4 that's ok too!)
+1 Commenting on my Kissed By An Angel review [Click HERE to view] Please comment back when you have.
+2 Get creative!! Make a button, or anything artisy/creative for this book and/or contest! Then send me the link~I want to see! :D

Please remember to add contact info!!



Good Luck!

Wdebo :)



Thanks to Simon & Schuster for allowing me to host this contest~

Wednesday, January 27, 2010

Violet In Private By: Melissa Walker

Title: Violet In Private
Author: Melissa Walker
PAPERBACK
Amount of Pages: 210
Publisher: Berkley Trade
Release Date: August 5, 2008
Geared Towards: Teens
Extra Info: This is the third book in the Violet Series (List on bottom).


"Still, if I quit, I'm afraid that I'll revert back to being the girl who was invisible in high school. The girl whose name no one knew. I'm not sure I can risk that."



*Spoiler Alert For Those Who Haven't Read the First Two Books*


Summary: Violet Greenfield, a nineteen year old fresh-faced model, should be brimming with self-confidence and culture right? Wrong. As Violet heads to Vassar for college, she is scared that she will once again become a wallflower.


However, at Vassar she makes some awesome new best friends, lands an internship at Teen Fashionista and may finally be looked at beyond her height and weight. However, she has to fight the hypocrisy of her Love Yourself campaign and also fight her growing desire for her bestest guy friend, Roger, who she might just be in love with. Can there really be a life after modeling and can she ever really quit modeling?


Wdebo's Review: I remember when I first started blogging (One year ago, wow where has the time gone?) and Violet In Private had just come out and there was a bunch of hype about it, and I thought it was a spy novel, because it says "In Private" and also the girl was wearing giant sunglasses, so I thought this novel would be about an international teenage spy that dressed up to become a model for her mission. But I have grown up a lot since then I now know what the Violet series are about.

Violet In Private was cute and just a fun, short read, and Violet lovers will (hopefully) very much. The one thing I couldn't stand was Violet's whinning, gosh, models can be so annoying sometimes, just because she may have gained like a couple of pounds everyone is acting like its the end of the world (this is why I don't care that much for fashion.) I mean, who are models modeling their cloths for? The averege people? And does the averege person fit in a XXS size of clothing. No way. But yet models are scary skinny, what's up with that?

Apart from that, I liked the story line, and at least Violet got stronger and was sorta able to stand up for herself.

I however, kinda liked the ending on the romance aspect of it, but on the other hand also hated it, because I am the kind of girl who likes a very straight forward, happiness inducing, romantic ending, one like "then he slowly tilted up her head, and she complied softly, as their mouths met an electricity passed between them...." etc etc, but the romance ending for this one was kinda ambiguous, one of those, use your imagination types.

As usual, Roger is my favorite character, but another one gets to share his limelight, Kurt. Seriously, Kurt is just awesomeness in a golden-retriever-that-accidently-drank-coffee kinda way. He cracked me up during the whole book.

Cafe Cover Chat: I really like the cover, it looks cool and not as weirdly colored as Violet By Design. (B+)

All in all, a great addition to the Violet series, it was a great, cute read, and hopefully many readers will enjoy it.

Grade: A-

Wdebo :)

***********

Books in the Violet Series:

1. Violet on the Runway [Click HERE for review]
2. Violet By Design [Click HERE for review]
3. Violet in Private [This one!]

Waiting On Wednesday (7)

W.O.W is brought to you by Jill at Breaking The Spine~
This week's book is...

Scarlett Fever By: Maureen Johnson
Summary (From Amazon): Ever since Mrs. Amberson, the former-aspiring-actress-turned-agent, entered Scarlett Martin's life, nothing has been the same.
She's still in charge of the Empire Suite in her family's hotel, but she's now also Mrs. Amberson's assistant, running around town for her star client, Chelsea - a Broadway star Scarlett's age with a knack for making her feel insignificant.
Scarlett's also trying to juggle sophomore year classes, her lab partner who is being just a little TOO nice, and getting over the boy who broke her heart.
In the midst of all this, her parents drop a bombshell that threatens to change her New York life forever...
Why I Want to Read It: I read Suite Scarlett and though I don't find it to be the BEST book in the whole entire world, I still kinda want to know what happens to Scarlett and a continuation of the story. And it does sound like a cute story.
Release Date: February 1, 2010
Publisher: Point
Genre: YA
What are you waitng for?
Wdebo :)

Saturday, January 23, 2010

Cause I Believe-Show Luo

-English Subbed-


Title:
Cause I believe/Inextingushable Happiness
Chinese Title: 幸福不滅/Xing Fu Bu Mie
Artist: Show Luo!
TTS: Click HERE!

Notes: Love this song!! Wonderfully sung, and kinda makes me want to watch Hot Shot...but the most important point....Show is the ONLY guy who can pull off wearing a red sweater/cardigan with hearts on it and a white turtleneck underneath...hot and cute!

Subbed by rycolaa~


Hope you enjoy! And please comment!

Wdebo :)

Friday, January 22, 2010

Thirteen Reasons Why By: Jay Asher

Title: Thirteen Reasons Why
Author: Jay Asher
HARDBACK
Amount of Pages: 288
Publisher: Razorbill (Penguin)
Release Date: October 18, 2007
Geared Towards: Teens
Extra Info: Click HERE for the official site.

“I hope you’re ready, because I’m about to tell you the story of my life. More specifically, why my life ended. And if you’re listening to these tapes, you’re one of the reasons why.”



Summary (From Front Flap):
CLAY JENSEN’S FIRST LOVE
records her last words.

Clay Jensen returns home from school to find a strange package with his name on it lying on his porch. Inside he discovers several cassette tapes recorded by Hannah Baker-his classmate and crush-who committed suicide two weeks earlier.

Hannah’s voice tells him that there are thirteen reasons she decided to end her life. Clay is one of them. If he listens, he’ll find out why.

Clay spends the night crisscrossing his town with Hannah as his guide. He becomes a first-hand witness to Hannah’s pain, and learns the truth about himself-a truth he never wanted to face.

Wdebo’s Review: You don’t need thirteen reasons why you should read Thirteen Reasons Why you just need one, because it is just a wonderful book, a wonderful and heartbreaking journey. This story has a very novel idea, the thought that the one person you love dies and then sends you tapes that explain why she died, and how you are one of the reasons. Very P.S. I Love You with an angry-ness minus the finding new love factor.

At first, I wasn’t sure if I would like it, but then I saw a few very positive reviews so I decided to give it a try and I am so happy I did. The writing narrative is great, it centers around Hannah’s tapes but it has Clay’s story sliced in, two completely different voices, for one great story.

I felt horrible for Hannah, she is going though all of this, she’s showing signs of being suicidal but no one notices, that makes me wonder what I would do if my friend was acting suicidal, would I confront them, or would I just sit in the sidelines and see how it plays out. As I was reading the novel, I just couldn’t believe how tiny events, things that don’t look all that significant when looked by themselves, things that happen that you can laugh about a few years later, can build up and lead to someone wanted to kill themselves.

Cafe Cover Chat: I really like the cover, it shows the sadness that Hannah is feeling and her loneliness, and her outfit is pretty cute too! (B+)
All in all, an amazing story that shows us how dangerous depression is, how one seemingly bubbly person can spiral down into the darkness of depression and be led down the dark tunnel of suicide.

Grade: A

Wdebo :)

Thursday, January 21, 2010

Random Entertainment Clips (17)

-ENGLISH SUBBED-

This is super funny, Show [Click HERE for TTS] and Rainie [Click HERE for TTS] are cute together, but I still perfer Rainie and Xiao Gui [Click HERE for TTS].

Enjoy!



Hope you enjoyed! And please comment!

Wdebo :)

Wednesday, January 20, 2010

Contest: Call Me Book Club Sweepstakes!

Sweepstakes Time Period: 1/5~5/3


I recently recieved an email from Simon & Schuster, here is the information part of the email: "The Call Me Book Club sweeps lets book clubs (classrooms count too!) enter to win up to 25 books for their group AND a follow-up call from one of the following participating authors: Lisa Schroeder, Lisa McMann, Kate Brian, Deb Caletti, Angela Johnson, and Elizabeth Scott. This way a group of readers can ask the authors anything they’d like after they’ve read their book!"


So, this is an awesome oppurtunity for those who have book clubs or for those who are looking for a way to get awesome books from awesome YA authors into your classroom...show your teacher this contest...and hopefully you'll win!! :)


Hopefully I'll be able to put up excerpts of books you could win.


Good luck!


Wdebo :)

Tuesday, January 19, 2010

Leehom Wang (王力宏)

So, I spotlighted one of his MVs Kiss Goodbye, a while ago [Click HERE to see it] and I wrote a bunch of info on him, but here is the info again (and some more) on a TTS! Enjoy~

Chinese Name: 王力宏 (Wang Lee Hong)
English Name: Alexander Wang
Birthday: May 17, 1976
Age: 33
Birthplace: Rochester, New York, USA
Instruments: Violin, piano, drums, guitar, bass/electric guitar, erhu, vibraphone, harmonica, chinese flutes, etc.
What he does: Singer-Songwriter, Actor, Music Arranger, Commercial Model

Background Info: As you can probobly tell Leehom is an American Born Chinese (Yes! ABC powrrr). I remember listing all of Leehom's credentials to one of my friends one day and the first thing she said was "Wow, he's superman." And that basically sums it up.

Not only do you count the above info, but he also got a PERFECT SAT score. (There's even a Facebook group called "LeeHom is the Most Perfect Azn Specimen"-Pretty accurate). He was accepted into Yale and Princeton, but he decided to go to Williams (A top notch liberal arts college) with honors.

Anyways...some Leehom music for all to enjoy...

Kiss Goodbye (English Subbed)



And his awesome rapping song....Beside the Plum Blossoms (He raps so fast in this one part!!) English subbed!



Hope you enjoy! And Please comment!
Wdebo :)

Monday, January 18, 2010

Violet By Design By: Melissa Walker

Title: Violet By Design
Author: Melissa Walker
PAPERBACK
Amount of Pages: 205
Publisher: Berkley Trade
Release Date: March 4, 2008
Geared Towards: Teens
Extra Info: This is the second book in the Violet Series. (The list of books on bottom)

"'No, Violet' she says. 'This is a brand-new adventure.'"

*(Maybe) Spoiler Alert For Those Who Haven't Read the First Book*

Summary (From B.O.B):
I WAS GOING TO GET OUT OF
THE MODELING BUSINESS FOR GOOD.

But now I'm having trouble sticking with my decision. After all, if it wasn't for modeling, I might still be the invisible wallflower. Hot guys like Paulo wouldn't be interested in me. And I'd never have seen Brazil or Spain-and now France! On the other hand...

I also wouldn't have to choose between my best friend from home and my agent's shrill demands. Or anguish over my body the way only runway models do. Not to mention all the trouble I'm getting into for speaking out in the press about eating disorders.

Maybe the life of an internatinal model isn't for me. But if I quit for good, I might always wonder...What if?

Wdebo's Review: A wonderful continuation to Violet on the Runway [Click HERE for review], I found it to be better then Violet on the Runway, Melissa Walker's writing has become better with each passing chapter.

I really enjoy the storyline, who knew a model's life could be so...interesting, they usually pass off as having a repetitive lifestyle, wake up, have a hangover, walk on a runway, party, purge, repeat, but this book was much more then that, it shows Violet's feelings the conflicts running through her head, as she wonders if she should hold to her values and lose her job or don't hold her values and let down all the girls that look up to her, who knew being a model could be so complicated?

There is still one thing that annoys me a lot about Violet, is her ravenous desire to become popular (first it was in high school, now it in the modeling business), she would ditch poor Roger just to run to her agent and suffer through more torment.

Now that we are on the subject of Roger, he is still my favorite character in this series. He is so cute and sweet, except he's with annoying Chloe. Ew.

Cafe Cover Chat: Hm, the cover is set up pretty cool, except I really don't like the outfit the poka dots are kinda weird. (B)

All in all, for those who enjoyed Violet on the Runway, will defidently enjoy Violet By Design, and leave you waiting for more.

Grade: B+

Wdebo :)

******

Books in Violet Series:

1. Violet on the Runway [Click HERE for review]
2. Violet By Design [This one!]
3. Violet In Private [Click HERE for review]

Saturday, January 16, 2010

Everything Back But You-Avril Lavinge

Title: Everything Back But You
Artist: Avril Lavigne
Language: English
TTS: No

Notes: Ok, I am a BIG Avril Lavigne fan, and just adore her songs, I love this song...it's so angry but very good, and quite addictive. The "Hey Hey" part is stuck in my head...Enjoy!



Hope you enjoy! And please comment!

Wdebo :)

Thursday, January 14, 2010

Random Entertainment Clips (16)

-English Subbed-

So, Show [Click HERE for TTS] was recently on Yu Le Bai Fen Bai's "Fan Meet" and well, he of course sounds awesome :D and his outfit is INTENSE haha XD Bright, pink skinny jeans XD Love!
And he sounds awesome singing live.

Hosts: Xiao Gui [Click HERE for TTS] and Hu Die Jie Jie

















Hope you enjoy! And please comment!



Wdebo :)

Monday, January 11, 2010

Violet on the Runway By: Melissa Walker

Title: Violet on the Runway
Author: Melissa Walker
PAPERBACK
Amount of Pages: 220
Publisher: Berkley Trade
Release Date: September 4, 2007
Geared Towards: Teens
Extra Info: This is the first book in the Violet series/trilogy (?).

"And it's not the plain face I am used to seeing in my bedroom mirror. It's New York Violet. It's Violet on the Runway. She's daring and wild, and people think she's beautiful. I'm not sure this new me is someone I want to give up. "

Summary: Violet has been a wallflower since her sixth grade growth sprout. Now, as a senior, all she wants to do is get through Senior year with her two best friends and maybe get into BK (the popular girl circle) and maybe even get Brian Radcliff to fall in love with her.

But her whole life and future changed at her job at the movie theatre's concession stand when a "lady in giant Chanel shads started [her] up and down." Now she has a chance to use her height to an advantage and become the best model she can be, through her awkwardness she blossoms in (hopefully) the best possible way.

Wdebo's Review: I wasn't really sure what to expect from Violet on the Runway, I remember that when I started blogging there was a lot of hype for Violet in Private, so when I picked up Violet on the Runway, I guessed that it must be a very decent book. And it wasn't just a decent book, it was a great book!

When I first started this book, it didn't seem that good, it seemed averege and kinda boring, but after a bit it got better and better and actually got pretty good. After a while, it got addicting and didn't want to put it down, I wanted to find out what happened to Violet. Even though the story line is pretty cliche it is still well written, and with all the pop-culture refrences, it has this Meg Cabot vibe going on, except it's not as happy and bubbly as Meg Cabot's writing, but it's great in its own way.

I absolutely adore Roger, he's adorably cute, why can't I have a guy friend like him? Even though he does like to make a lot of sarcastic cracks at people, but not everyone's perfect.
I did like Violet...sometimes...when she was strong I just wanted to cheer her on, but when she was just being stupid, like trusting people that she obviously shouldn't I just got very angry at her, her desire for popularity is annoying too, her friends are very down-to-earth about it, why shouldn't she be too?

Cafe Cover Chat: I like the cover!! It has the grace of a runway show but the simple outfit shows off Violet's newness into the whole model business. (A-)

All in all, a wonderful novel by Melissa Walker that is leaving me waiting for Violet By Design.

Grade: B-

Wdebo :)

******

Books in Violet series:

1. Violet on the Runway [This one!]
2. Violet By Design [Click HERE for reivew]
3. Violet By Private [Click HERE for review]

Saturday, January 9, 2010

Love's Main Show-Show Luo

Name: 愛的主場秀 (Ai De Zhu Chang Xiu)
English Title: Love's Leading Role
Artist: Show Luo
Album Out: January 15, 2010 (OMG almost!!)
TTS: Yes! Here!

Notes: OH.MY.GOD. Can't wait for the album to come out....I LOVE this song + MV Show is soooo hot!! He sounds so good!! Except he's gone kinda Lady Gaga on us...but he sounds awesome so it doesn't matter :)



Subbed by oost1naoo~

Hope you enjoy! And please comment!!
Wdebo :)

Monday, January 4, 2010

Favorite Male Character: Harry Potter Edition!!!

Ugh, school is back in session...so to make things more...happy...I'm doing another "Favorite Fictional Character" post!! Featuring the awesome characters of Harry Potter. After watching the 6th movie, I am now more in love with this series then ever before. The 6th movie was soo good, if you haven't watched it yet, GO!~


Wdebo's List-
Draco Malfoy
Ah, our evil, misunderstood antagonist. Malfoy is such a meanie but a cute (Well in my view anyway :) )

Note on Tom: Tom portrayed Draco very well in the last movie, I was quite surprised...he had that intense, badass thing going on with a soft side.
Ron Weasley
Ok, need I explain? He's funny and sweet and cute and a wonderful sidekick...and might I say that he and Hermione make THE CUTEST couple...I think they make a better couple then Edward and Bella. E +B have a stalkerish...I need you or else I will die kinda love, R + H have that sweet and innocent best friend turned lover love. Which would you pick? I know I would take the latter.

The Twins
YEAH!! Fred and George are like one of the awesomest duos ever (Below Xiao Zhu and Xiao Gui of course) they are hillarious and have some of the best lines/comebacks in the books and movies...total love for both of them.





Harry Potter
Even though I don't think that Harry is the best character in all the books, but the title is his name so I guess I'll have to give him props of some kind. Harry's cool and all but WAY too intense and angry, he was better as a kid at least he was cute and innocent and sweet now, he just seems like he wants to kill anything in his way. *Sigh* Well, Harry and Ginny are cute but defidently not as good as Ron and Hermione!!


Neville Longbottom
Yeah for Neville! Our easily forgotten character is such a sweetie, and also another very strong character. (Ok, all HP guys are strong characters).

Wdebo :)

*********************

Other "Favorite Fictional Character" Posts...

Favorite Male Character: Befriend or Date?

Saturday, January 2, 2010

Elope To The Moon-Mayday ft. Cheer Chen

-English Subbed-


Title: Elope to the Moon
Chinese Title: 私奔到月球/Si Ben Dao Yue Qiu
Language: Chinese
TTS: Mayday: HERE, Cheer: None

Total love for this song! Super sweet lyrics. I first heard this song in Taiwan and have been obsessed with it for ever!

Hope you enjoy!

Not subbed by me, subbed by view3045~

Hope you enjoy! And please comment!

Wdebo :)

Friday, January 1, 2010

Night World: The Ultimate Fan Guide By: L.J Smith

Title: Night World : The Ultimate Fan Guide
Author: L.J. Smith
PAPERBACK
Amount of Pages: 282
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Release Date: October 27, 2009
Geared Towards: Teens/Night World fans
Buy: Amazon / Barnes & Nobles



Summary (From B.O.B):
ALL THE SECRETS AND LORE OF THE
NIGHT WORLD-NOW IN ONE SPELLBINDING BOOK!

You loved Secret Vampire and are counting down to the Strange Fate apocalypse. But who was the first made vampire? How do you properly greet a witch? And why are shapeshifters and werewolves rivals? Prepare to test your Night World knowledge with trivia questions from nine books; get the inside information about the clans, the soulmate principle, Circle Daybreak, and the four Wild Powers; and take two quizzes to find out how you fit in the Night World.

Best of all, L.J. Smith shares her inspiration for the series, answers the questions you've been asking, and even reveals fun facts about herself in this official guide. Plus, look for the sneak peek at the dramatic conclusions to the series, Strange Fate!

Wdebo's Review: I've never reviewed a fan guide before, so I'm not really sure how to review it. Even though I don't really see the point of having fan guides since all the information you actually need to know is just in the book itself, but I guess it is cool to see the inspiration/ideas for a book come from.

This fan guide, has looks of fun little quizes and triva questions, but since I've only read the first book it was kinda hard to do the trivia questions (haha) but it was fun, and it's always cool to see fun facts about the author.

Cafe Cover Chat: I've never been a big Night World cover fan, but it is cool to see all the models from the previous three books together. (B-)

All in all, for diehard Night World fans, you will defidently enjoy this guide, for others, its quite entertaining, so I'm not sure :)

Grade: B

Wdebo :)

Thanks to Simon & Schuster for sending me a review copy!~